Events Calendar

See Today
Upcoming this month
Previous day
Next day

 

Fine Arts report for 2/28/14 
Friday, February 28, 2014, 08:30am - 11:00pm
 

MUSIC

 

7:00 pm  The SUNY Fredonia Student Opera Theatre Association presents Opera Scenes featuring the works of Britten, Gilbert and Sullivan and others at the  1891 Fredonia Opera House on Church Street in Fredonia.

 

7:30 pm  Classical guitarist Rupert Boyd performs the works of Bach, Piazzolla and others at the First Presbyterian Church on Church Street in Lockport. 

 

7:30 pm  Chorus Niagara presents The Passion of Joan of Arc at St. Thomas’ Church on Ontario Street in St. Catharines, Ontario. 

 

8:00 pm  The Toronto Consort presents Carnival Revels featuring the music of Monteverdi and others at Trinity-St. Paul’s Centre on Bloor Street West in Toronto. 

 

DANCE

 

7:30 pm  Zodiaque Dance Company presents Celebration 40! At the Drama Theatre in the Center for the Arts on UB’s Amherst campus. 

 

7:30 pm  The National Ballet of Canada presents A Month in the Country at The Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts on Queens Street West in Toronto. 

 

PLAYS & MUSICALS

 

7:00 pm & 9:00 pm  Foobs & Fibbles: The Breast Monologues at Hallwalls Contemporary Arts Center on Delaware Avenue in Buffalo. 

 

7:30 pm  To The Top at the Alleyway Theatre in downtown Buffalo. 

 

7:30 pm  The Lion in Winter at The Ellicott Creek Playhouse on Ellicott Creek Road in Tonawanda. 

 

7:30 pm  King O’ The Moon: Over the Tavern Part II at the Lancaster Opera House on Central Avenue in Lancaster.

 

7:30 pm  Stones in His Pockets [presented by the Irish Classical Theatre Company] at Andrews Theatre on Main Street in downtown Buffalo. 

 

8:00 pm  American Idiot at Shea’s Performing Arts Center in downtown Buffalo. 

 

8:00 pm  The Mountaintop at The Manny Fried Playhouse on Great Arrow Avenue in North Buffalo.

 

8:00 pm  Lend Me a Tenor at the Springville Center for the Arts on North Buffalo Street in Springville. 

 

8:00 pm  The Hound of The Baskervilles at the Ghostlight Theatre on Schenck Street in North Tonawanda. 

 

8:00 pm  The Norman Conquests Living Together [presented by Soulpepper Theatre Co.] at the Young Centre for the Performing Arts on Tank House Lane in Toronto. 

 

8:00pm  Branches From The Same Tree [presented by the Paul Robeson Theatre] at the African American Cultural Center on Masten Avenue in Buffalo. 

 

8:00 pm  The Who’s Tommy at MusicalFare Theatre on Main Street in Amherst. 

 

Back