Events Calendar

See Today
Upcoming this month
Previous day
Next day

 

Fine Arts Report for 5/10/14 
Saturday, May 10, 2014, 08:30am - 11:00pm
 

MUSIC:

 

12:55 pm  The Metropolitan Opera presents Rossini’s La Cenerentola transmitted live in HD at the Regal Cinema on Elmwood Avenue in Buffalo, the Regal Cinema on Transit Road in Williamsville and the 1891 Fredonia Opera House on Church Street in Fredonia.   

 

7:30 p.m.  The Freudig Singers present The Madrigal Mystery Tour a pairing of madrigals and Beatles classics at The Buffalo Seminary on Bidwell Parkway in Buffalo.  

 

7:30 p.m.  The Toronto Symphony Orchestra presents Tchaikovsky’s Symphony No.6, Pathétique and MacMillan’s Piano Concerto No. 3, Mysteries of Light at Roy Thomson Hall on Simcoe Street in Toronto. 

 

7:30 p.m.   The Canadian Opera Company presents Donizetti’s Roberto Devereux at The Four Season Centre for the Performing Arts on Queen Street West in Toronto. 

 

8:00 p.m.  The Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra presents Invitation to the Dance at Kleinhans Music Hall on Symphony Circle in Buffalo.  

 

8:00 p.m.  Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra presents A Celebration of Jeanne Lamon: The Best of the Baroque featuring music by Bach, Telemann, Handel and others at Trinity St Paul’s Centre on Bloor Street West in Toronto.

 

 

SHAW FESTIVAL in Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario presents: 

 

2:00 p.m.  The Charity that Began at Home: A Comedy for Philanthropists [opening] at the Court House Theatre.  

 

2:00 p.m. & 8:00 p.m.  When We Are Married [in previews] at the Royal George Theatre.  

 

8:00 p.m.  Cabaret [opening] in the Festival Theatre.  

 

 

STRATFORD FESTIVAL, Stratford Ontario 

 

2:00 p.m.  Crazy for You [in previews] at the Festival Theatre.  

 

2:00 p.m.  Alice Through the Looking Glass [in previews] at the Avon Theatre.  

 

8:00 p.m.  Man of La Mancha [in previews] at the Avon Theatre.  

 

 

 

PLAYS & MUSICALS

 

2:00 p.m.  Pinkalicious: The Musical at Allendale Theatre on Allen Street in Buffalo.  

 

2:00 p.m. & 8:00 p.m.  Pete’N’Keely at Kavinoky Theatre on Porter Avenue in Buffalo.  

 

2:00 p.m. & 8:00 p.m.  The Last Confession [featuring PBS Poirot’s David Suchet] at The Royal Alexandra Theatre on King Street West in Toronto.  

 

3:00 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.  The Plough and the Stars [presented by the Irish Classical Theatre Co.] at Andrews Theatre on Main Street in downtown Buffalo.  

 

4:00 p.m. & 8:00 p.m.  Adrift in Macao at MusicalFare Theater on Main Street in Amherst.  

 

4:00 p.m. & 8:00 p.m.  Body Awareness [presented by the Jewish Repertory Theatre] at the Maxine and Robert Seller Theatre on North Forest Road in Getzville.  

 

7:30 p.m.  The Anastasia Trials in the Court of Women at Rust Belt Books on Allen Street in Buffalo. 

 

7:30 p.m.  Race at Road Less Traveled Theater in the Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre on Main Street in downtown Buffalo.  

 

7:30 p.m.  Godspell [presented by O’Connell and Company] at The Park School on Harlem Road in Snyder.  

 

8:00 p.m.  Captain Jett Bettington and the Adventures on Planet Earth at Alt Theater on Great Arrow Avenue in Buffalo.  

 

8:00 p.m.  Golda’s Balcony [starring Tony award winning actress Tovah Feldshuh] at the 710 Main Theatre in downtown Buffalo.  

 

8:00 p.m.  Of Mice and Men at the Wood Box Theatre in the Niagara Arts and Cultural Center on Pine Avenue. 

 

8:00 p.m.  Buffalo Gal at New Phoenix Theatre on Johnson Park in Buffalo.  

 

8:00 p.m.  Here We Sit at the Ghostlight Theatre on Schenck Street in North Tonawanda.  

 

8:00 p.m.  Gee’s Bend at The Paul Robeson Theatre at the African American Cultural Center on Masten Avenue in Buffalo.    

Back