Events Calendar

See Today
Upcoming this month
Previous day
Next day

 

Fine Arts Report for 6/1/14 
Sunday, June 01, 2014, 08:30am - 11:00pm
 

 MUSIC: 

 

11:00 a.m.  Dipson Theatres present Verdi’s Nabucco [featuring Plácido Domingo] transmitted from the Royal Opera House in London at the Amherst Theatre on Main Street in Buffalo. 

 

12:30 p.m.  The Tafelmusik Baroque Summer Festival presents Musical Interlude at Walter Hall on Queens Park in Toronto.  

 

2:00 p.m.  The Lewiston Choraleers present Celebrate America at the Saint Vincent de Paul Parish on Military Road in Niagara Falls. 

 

2:30 p.m.   The Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor JoAnn Falletta and pianist Jon Kimura Parker present Russian Rhapsody featuring the music of Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninoff at Kleinhans Music Hall on Symphony Circle in Buffalo.  

 

3:00 p.m.  The Toronto Symphony Orchestra presents Light Classics: TSO Artists in the Spotlight featuring the music of Paganini, Liszt, Brahms and others at Roy Thomson Hall on Simcoe Street in Toronto.  

 

7:30 p.m.  The Vocalis Chamber Choir and The WNY Chamber Orchestra present The Music of Mozart and Rutter at the Holy Trinity Lutheran Church on Main Street in Buffalo. 

 

 

SHAW FESTIVAL in Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario presents: 

 

2:00 p.m.  Cabaret in the Festival Theatre. 

 

2:00 p.m.  The Charity that Began at Home: A Comedy for Philanthropists at the Court House Theatre. 

 

2:00 p.m.  When We Are Married [in previews] at the Royal George Theatre.  

 

8:00 p.m.  Arms and The Man in the Royal George Theatre. 

 

 

PLAYS & MUSICALS

 

2:00 p.m.  Pinkalicious: The Musical at Allendale Theatre on Allen Street in Buffalo.  

 

2:00 p.m.  Body Awareness [presented by the Jewish Repertory Theatre] at the Maxine and Robert Seller Theatre on North Forest Road in Getzville. 

 

2:00 p.m.  The Last Confession [featuring Poirot’s David Suchet] at The Royal Alexandra Theatre on King Street West in Toronto.  

 

2:30 p.m.  The Curious Savage [presented by the Aurora Players] at the Roycroft Pavilion on South Grove Street and Prospect Avenue in East Aurora. 

 

4:00 p.m.  Gee’s Bend at The Paul Robeson Theatre at the African American Cultural Center on Masten Avenue in Buffalo. 

 

6:00 p.m.  Bourbon at the Border [presented by Ujima Company] at the TheaterLoft on Elmwood Avenue in Buffalo.  

Back