Events Calendar

See Today
Upcoming this month
Previous day
Next day

 

Fine Arts Report for 6/6/14 
Friday, June 06, 2014, 08:30am - 11:00pm
 

MUSIC

 

7:00 p.m.  The Martin House Restoration Corporation presents The Roycroft Chamber Music Festival performing the music of Mendelssohn and others at the Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd on Jewett Parkway in Buffalo. 

 

7:30 p.m.  Nickel City Opera presents Oh No! It’s Opera at the Springville Center for the Arts on North Buffalo Street in Springville. 

 

7:30 p.m.  The Toronto Symphony Orchestra presents What Makes it Great? featuring Copland’s Appalachian Spring  at Roy Thomson Hall on Simcoe Street in Toronto. 

 

 

June in Buffalo presents:

 

4:00 p.m.  The ensemble Court Circuit performing the music of J.I.B. participants at Baird Recital Hall on UB’s Amherst. 

 

6:30 p.m.  Violinist Irvine Arditti at Baird Recital Hall on UB’s Amherst campus. 

 

8:00 p.m.  French Hornist Adam Unsworth at PAUSA Art House on Wadsworth Street in Buffalo 

 

 

Fridays at the Albright Knox Art Gallery 

 

On the First Friday of every month M&T First Fridays from 10am to 10pm will be held at the Albright Knox Art Gallery. 8:30 pm Performance—As Time Goes By: Songs from the Great American Songbook with Michael Lasser, Cindy Miller, and Alan Jones 

 

DANCE

 

7:30 p.m.  The National Ballet of Canada presents Cinderella at the Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts on Queen Street West in Toronto. 

 

 

SHAW FESTIVAL in Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario presents: 

 

2:00 p.m.  The Philadelphia Story [in previews] at the Festival Theatre. 

 

8:00 p.m.  Cabaret in the Festival Theatre. 

 

8:00 p.m.  When We Are Married [opening] at the Royal George Theatre. 

 

 

STRATFORD FESTIVAL, Stratford Ontario 

 

2:00 p.m.  Crazy for You at the Festival Theatre. 

 

8:00 p.m.  Man of La Mancha at the Avon Theatre. 

 

8:00 p.m.  King John at the Tom Patterson Theatre. 

 

 

PLAYS & MUSICALS

 

7:30 p.m.  The Belle of Amherst at the Ellicott Creek Playhouse on Ellicott Creek Road in Tonawanda. 

 

8:00 p.m.  The Curious Savage [presented by the Aurora Players] at the Roycroft Pavilion on South Grove  Street and Prospect Avenue in East Aurora. 

 

8:00 p.m.  Death and the Maiden [presented by the Subversive Theatre Collective] at The Manny Fried Playhouse on Great Arrow Avenue in North Buffalo. 

 

8:00 p.m.  Bourbon at the Border [presented by Ujima Company] at the TheaterLoft on Elmwood Avenue in Buffalo. 

 

Back