Home of WNED | WBFO in downtown Buffalo, NY

WNED | WBFO Board of Trustees, Management and Meeting Schedule

CHAIR EMERITI:

Karen Arrison
William G. Gisel, Jr.
Robert M. Greene, Esq.
Kevin T. Keane
Brian E. Keating
Mary Ann Lauricella
Dennis M. Penman
Sue M. Wardynski


OFFICERS:

Chair: Joseph D. McDonald
Vice Chair: Alphonso O’Neil-White
Secretary: Joseph V. Saffire
Treasurer: Carlton Brock Jr.


TRUSTEES:

David Anderson
Karen Arrison
Donald K. Boswell
Carlton Brock, Jr.
JoAnne L. Cobler, M.D.
John B. Connerton
Philip L. Glick, MD
Pamela Hokanson
Tomas H. Holmlund, M.D.
Maureen O. Hurley
Barbara J. Irwin, Ph.D.
Anthony Johnson
Paul Kahlon
Robert J. Kresse
Tod Martin
Joseph D. McDonald
Britta L. McKenna
Jack McNeill
Yvonne Minor-Ragan, Ph.D.
Alphonso O’Neil-White
Jenae M. Pitts
Bruce G. Popko Jr.
Theresa E. Quinn
Joseph V. Saffire
Jason A. Santiago
Cynthia E. Vance
Nancy Ware
Patrick J. Whalen


COMMUNITY ADVISORY BOARD

Susan Barlow
Steve Bell
G. Richard Braen
Fred Bristol
Justine Duquette
David Hahn-Baker
Peter Eimer
Lucinda Finley
Donald Ingalls
Cindy Kincaide
Francesca Mesiah
Kristi Moscato
Jessica Pirro, LMSW
Michael Quinniey
Catherine Roberts
David Roll
Matthew Smith
Michael Weiner

Meeting Schedule

Meetings of the WNY Public Broadcasting Association (WNYPBA), most of its committees, and the WNYPBA’s Community Advisory Board are open to the public. Unless otherwise specified, meetings are held at our studios located at 140 Lower Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14203. Members of the public who are interested in attending a meeting should contact Molly Oshei at (716) 845-7000 ext. 301.

Certain meetings, or portions of meetings, may be closed to the public to address matters relating to individual employees, proprietary information, litigation, and other matters requiring the confidential advice of counsel, commercial or financial information obtained from a person on a privileged or confidential basis, or the purchase of property or services whenever the premature exposure of such purchase would compromise the business interests of any such organization.


Board of Trustees:

Thursday, January 23rd - 12:00 p.m.
Thursday, April 23rd - 12:00 p.m.
Thursday, July 23rd - 12:00 p.m.
Thursday, October 22nd – Annual Meeting - 12:00 p.m.


Executive Committee:

Wednesday, January 22nd - 3:00 p.m.
Wednesday, April 22nd - 3:00 p.m.
Wednesday, July 22nd - 3:00 p.m.
Wednesday, October 21st - 3:00 p.m.


Audit Committee:

TBD


Community Advisory Board:

February 25, 2020 at 11:30AM
May 19, 2020 at 11:30AM


Educational Services Advisory Committee:

February 12, 2020 at 2:00PM
May 13, 2020 at 2:00PM


Nominating Committee:

TBD