The Artie Awards
2019 ARTIE WINNERS (highlighted in bold) and NOMINEES
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
Between Riverside and Crazy, Road Less Traveled Productions
Equivocation, The Kavinoky Theatre
Frost/Nixon, Irish Classical Theatre Company
The Jungle Book, Theatre of Youth
The Killing of a Chinese Bookie, Torn Space
Sive, Irish Classical Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
1776, O’Connell & Company
Big Fish, Second Generation Theatre
La Lupe: My Life, My Destiny, Raíces Theatre Company
Ragtime, MusicalFare Theatre
Silence! The Musical, Buffalo United Artists
Spamalot, The Kavinoky Theatre

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE OF A PLAY
Equivocation, The Kavinoky Theatre
Golden Boy, Irish Classical Theatre Company
The Jungle Book, Theatre of Youth
The Life and Death of King John, New Phoenix Theatre
Sense & Sensibility, Irish Classical Theatre Company
Sive, Irish Classical Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE OF A MUSICAL
1776, O’Connell & Company
Big Fish, Second Generation Theatre
Desde el Puente: Musical Edition, Raíces Theatre Company
Late in the Evening, MusicalFare Theatre
Parade, American Repertory Theatre of Western New York
Silence! The Musical, Buffalo United Artists

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Randall Kramer, Ragtime, MusicalFare Theatre
Lynne Kurdziel Formato, Spamalot, The Kavinoky Theatre
Victoria Pérez, La Lupe: My Life, My Destiny, Raíces Theatre Company
Steve Vaughan, 1776, O’Connell & Company
Michael Walline, Big Fish, Second Generation Theatre
Doug Weyand, Murder for Two, MusicalFare Theatre

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Brian Cavanagh, Frost/Nixon, Irish Classical Theatre Company
Paulette D. Harris, Native Son, Paul Robeson Theatre
Vincent O’Neill, Sive, Irish Classical Theatre Company
Fortunato Pezzimenti, Golden Boy, Irish Classical Theatre Company
Dan Shanahan, The Killing of a Chinese Bookie, Torn Space
Todd Warfield, The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey, Buffalo United Artists

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
Carlos R.A. Jones, Purlie, Paul Robeson Theatre
Lynne Kurdziel Formato, Spamalot, The Kavinoky Theatre
Carly Luksch, Heathers: The Musical, American Repertory Theater of Western New York
Michael Walline, Big Fish, Second Generation Theatre
Michael Walline, Ragtime, MusicalFare Theatre
Michael Walline, Late in the Evening, MusicalFare Theatre

OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Louis Colaiacovo, Big Fish, Second Generation Theatre
Philip Farugia, Murder for Two, MusicalFare Theatre
Greg Gjurich, Spamalot, The Kavinoky Theatre
London Lee, Purlie, Paul Robeson Theatre
Jordan Levin, Parade, American Repertory Theater of Western New York
Lorenzo Shawn Parnell, Ragtime, MusicalFare Theatre

OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Ray Boucher, Sive, Irish Classical Theatre Company
Chris J. Handley, Talley’s Folly, Jewish Repertory Theatre
Jack Hunter, Frost/Nixon, Irish Classical Theatre Company
Jimmy Janowski, The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey, Buffalo United Artists

Stan Klimecko, The Killing of a Chinese Bookie, Torn Space
Ben Michael Moran, Angels in America, Second Generation Theatre

OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Melinda Capeles, La Lupe: My Life, My Destiny, Raíces Theatre Company
Maria Droz, Silence! The Musical, Buffalo United Artists
Melissa Leventhal, Mother Jones in Heaven (and Hell), Subversive Theatre Collective
Pamela Rose Mangus, 1776, O’Connell & Company
Jenny Marie McCabe, Little Shop of Horrors, O’Connell & Company
Michele Marie Roberts, Big Fish, Second Generation Theatre

OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Kristin Bentley, Angels in America, Second Generation Theatre
Bethany Burrows, After the Fall, Subversive Theatre Collective and Post-Industrial Productions
Marie Costa, King John, New Phoenix Theatre
Lisa Ludwig, Annapurna, New Phoenix Theatre
Aleks Malejs, Sive, Irish Classical Theatre Company
Christine Turturro, The Undeniable Sound of Right Now, Road Less Traveled Productions

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Jacob Albarella, Big Fish, Second Generation Theatre
Kyle Baran, Ragtime, MusicalFare Theatre
Steve Copps, Spamalot, The Kavinoky Theatre
Tim Goehrig, Parade, American Repertory Theatre of Western New York
Alejandro Gabriel Gomez, Desde el Puente: Musical Edition, Raíces Theatre Company
Peter Palmisano, Sweeney Todd, The Kavinoky Theatre

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Augustus Donaldson, Jr., Native Son, Paul Robeson Theatre
Al Garrison, King Hedley II, Paul Robeson Theatre
Adriano Gatto, Equivocation, The Kavinoky Theatre
Dudney Joseph Jr., Angels in America, Second Generation Theatre
Patrick Moltane, Sive, Irish Classical Theatre Company
Adam Yellen, Frost/Nixon, Irish Classical Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Charmagne Chi, Silence! The Musical, Buffalo United Artists
Arin Lee Dandes, Spamalot, The Kavinoky Theatre
Dominique Kempf, Ragtime, MusicalFare Theatre
Victoria Perez, Big Fish, Second Generation Theatre
Michele Marie Roberts, Spamalot, The Kavinoky Theatre
Emily Yancey, 1776: The Musical, O’Connell & Company

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Cassie Cameron, Golden Boy, Irish Classical Theatre Company
Diane DiBernardo, The Undeniable Sound of Right Now, Road Less Traveled Productions
Kiana Duggan-Haas, Sive, Irish Classical Theatre Company
Janae Leonard, Native Son, Paul Robeson Theatre
Maureen Anne Porter, The Ladies Foursome, Desiderio’s Dinner Theatre
Renita Shadwick, King Hedley II, Paul Robeson Theatre

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR
Charmagne Chi, Ragtime, MusicalFare Theatre
Jake Hayes, Little Shop of Horrors, O’Connell & Company
Kevin Kennedy, Spamalot, The Kavinoky Theatre
Marc Sacco, Sweeney Todd, The Kavinoky Theatre
David Spychalski, Big Fish, Second Generation Theatre
Christopher Standart, Philosophus, Alleyway Theatre

EMANUEL FRIED AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

The Killing of a Chinese Bookie, adapted by Torn Space from original screenplay by John Cassavetes
King John (adaptation), Larry Smith
Late in the Evening, Michael Walline
Once In My Lifetime: A Buffalo Football Fantasy, Donna Hoke
The Sidewalk Stageplay (adaptation), Paulette Harris and Edreys Wajed
Tales of the Driven, Kurt Schneiderman


OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Paul Bostaph, Lady Windermere’s Fan, Irish Classical Theatre Company
Dyan Burlingame, The Undeniable Sound of Right Now, Road Less Traveled Productions
David Dwyer, Talley’s Folly, Jewish Repertory Theatre
Bethany Kasperek, Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley, Road Less Traveled Productions
Lynne Koscielniak, The Illusion, Road Less Traveled Productions
Kenneth Shaw, The Jungle Book, Theatre of Youth

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
Tom Makar, sound design, Hamlet, Irish Classical Theatre Company
Brian Milbrand, video design, 1984, The Kavinoky Theatre
Chester Popiolkowski, sound design, The Jungle Book, Theatre of Youth
John Rickus, lighting, The Illusion, Road Less Traveled Productions
Brett Runyon, puppet design, Little Shop of Horrors, O’Connell & Company
Bob Van Valin, video design, Fahrenheit 451, Subversive Theatre Collective

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Jenna Damberger, The Illusion, Road Less Traveled Productions
Kari Drozd, Frost/Nixon, Irish Classical Theatre Company
A. Lise Harty, Sense & Sensibility, Irish Classical Theatre Company
Dixon Reynolds, The Three Musketeers, All for One Theatre Productions
Kenneth Shaw, The Jungle Book, Theatre of Youth
Jess Wegrzyn/Kelly Copps/Sarah Bos, Big Fish, Second Generation Theatre

KATHARINE CORNELL AWARD
Chris Hatch, Much Ado About Nothing, Shakespeare in Delaware Park
Tom Dudzick, Christmas Over the Tavern, MusicalFare Theatre
Alphonso Walker, Jr., Native Son, Paul Robeson Theatre
Edward G. Smith, King Hedley II, Paul Robeson Theatre


CAREER ACHIEVEMENT
Jay Desiderio


 

The Artie Awards began in 1991 and are held each year to celebrate Western New York's Theatre Community. To be eligible for an Artie, an artist must live and work in the Buffalo area, while a theater must produce work locally, primarily with local artists.

The event is an opportunity to recognize Western New York’s theater arts, as well as, raise funds for the HIV/AIDS & Immunodeficiency Clinic at ECMC. Over the years, through contributions from theatre audiences and proceeds from red ribbon sales, the Arties have raised over $500,000 for AIDS-related charities.

Watch the nomination announcement
The 2017 Artie Awards Photo Galleries
Gallery 1 | Gallery 2 | Gallery 3

View last year's Facebook photo gallery

Thank you to the following businesses, organizations, and theaters for supporting WNED | WBFO with the Artie Awards: