Skip to main content
The PBS on-demand streaming service, WNED PBS Passport, is now available in Canada! Learn More
Buffalo Toronto Public Media
Awards

WNED PBS Productions

International

International Cinema In Industry CINDY Competition

Silver Award for Ralph (2018)

Silver Award for Canadian Rockies by Rail (2018)

Gold Award for Understanding the Opioid Epidemic (2018)

Gold Award for Toronto’s First Family of Theatre (2016)

Silver Award for Making a Difference 2016 (2016)

Silver Award for Garden Wisdom for Western New York and Southern Ontario (2016)

Gold Award for Target Prevention (2015)

Silver Award Buffalo’s First Ward (2015)

Gold Award If Our Water Could Talk (2014)

Aurora Award

Platinum Award “Best of Show” for Polonia: WNY’s Polish American Legacy (2006)

National/Regional

Emmy Awards

Reading Rainbow

10 Emmys for “Outstanding Children’s Series,” 26 Total Emmys (1990 – 2003)

Telly Awards

Silver for Reimagining a Buffalo Landmark (2020)

Bronze for Reach Out: Recognize Relationship Abuse (2019)

Bronze for Tragedy and Hope (2014)

Bronze for Herbert Hauptman: Portrait of a Laureate (2009)

Bronze for Buffalo: A Sense of Place (2008)

Bronze for Demystifying Dyslexia (2008 Bronze and 2007)

Silver for Polonia: WNY’s Polish American Legacy (2006)

Bronze for Baby Steps (b-Healthy for Life PSA) (2006)

Bronze for Have a Ball (b-Healthy for Life PSA) (2006)

Bronze for What Do You Like To Do? (b-Healthy for Life PSA) (2006)

Bronze for Saving a Landmark – The Darwin Martin House (2006)

Bronze for Fort Niagara: Struggle for a Continent (2005)

Bronze for Because I Said So (2004)

Reading Rainbow (2003)

Bronze for Buffalo’s Houses of Worship (2003)

Bronze for The Pan-American Experience (2002)

Bronze for Mark Russell Comedy Special (2002)

Reading Rainbow (2002)

Kidsvention (2001)

Investigating the New FBI (2001)

Mark Russell Comedy Special from New Orleans (2001)

Mark Russell’s 25th Anniversary Special (2000)

Cirque Ingenieux (1999)

Second place for The Scene (1999)

Teacher’s Choice Award

Reading Rainbow (2004)

Parent’s Choice Award

Reading Rainbow (2002)

The Communicator Awards

Communicator Award of Distinction for Reach Out: Recognize Relationship Abuse (2019)

SAMHSA Voice Awards

Voice Awards, Honorable Mention for Understanding the Opioid Epidemic (2018)

George Foster Peabody Award

Significant and Meritorious Achievement for Reading Rainbow (1992)

CINE Golden Eagle Award

Underground Railroad: The William Still Story (2012)

Elbert Hubbard: An American Original (2010)

The Adirondacks (2009)

Frank Lloyd Wright’s Buffalo (2007)

Reading Rainbow (2005)

NAACP Image Award

Reading Rainbow (2002 for Outstanding Performance in a Youth or Children’s Series/Special – LeVar Burton)

Chicago Film Festival Award

Gold Plaque for Reading Rainbow (2002)

Cirque Ingenieux (1999)

American Children’s Television Festival

Excellence in Television Programming for America’s Children for Reading Rainbow (1985)

The Paley Center for Media Permanent Collection

Frank Lloyd Wright’s Buffalo (2008)

Columbus International Film and Video Festival

Bronze Plaque for The Adirondacks (2009)

Frank Lloyd Wright’s Buffalo (2007)

The Christopher Awards

Honorable Mention for Frank Lloyd Wright’s Buffalo (2007)

Eastern Educational Network Program Awards

Special Achievement in “How To” Specials for Assuming the Power of Parenthood (2000)

Central Educational Network Program Awards

Cultural Performance, second place for BPO Holiday Pops (2000)

Best Outreach Campaign for Family Wellness Project (1998)

Best Outreach Program for Creating Families of Readers (1995)

State/Local

New York State Broadcaster Association Awards

Outstanding Use of Digital Platforms for Our Vietnam Voices (2017)

Outstanding Produced TV Show for Making a Difference 2016 (2016)

New York Emmy Awards

Nomination for AIDS: Dangerous Silence (2008)

Nomination for Polonia: WNY’s Polish American Legacy (2006)

Nomination for Fort Niagara: Struggle for a Continent (2005)

embraceWNY Community Service Award

LGBT programming (2013)

Landmark Society of the Niagara Frontier

Pewter Plate Award for Buffalo’s Houses of Worship (2003)

New York Festival Award

Cirque Ingenieux (1999)

National Educational Media Network Gold Apple Award

Reading Rainbow: Act Against Violence (1996)

Awards

WBFO (and former WNED-AM 970)

National/Regional

Public Radio News Directors Inc. (PRNDI) Awards

Best Use of Sound, first place for “BPO Cellist Reflects on His Family’s History While Playing at Auschwitz” (2019)

Spot News, second place for “Vending Machine Provides Books for Students” (2019)

Continuing Coverage, first place (2014)

Breaking News Coverage, second place (2014)

Best Use of Sound - 1st Place for “Ode to the Rockpile” (2012)

Local News Coverage (3), first place (2012)

Spot News & Breaking News, second place for “Deadly House Explosion (2012)

Best Interview, second place for “Holocaust survivor Gerda Klein” (2005)

Mental Health America

Media Award for Mental Health Initiative (2019)

Edward R. Morrow (RTDNA) Regional Award

Audio Breaking News Converge – “Crash of Flight 3407” (2012)

Best Use of Sound—“The Yellow Jackets” (2011)

State/Local

New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association Awards

Four First Place Awards, Five Second Place Awards and winner of Outstanding News Operation for seventh year in a row (2020)

Eight First Place Awards, Nine Second Place Awards and winner of Outstanding News Operation for sixth year in a row (2019)

Nine First Place Awards including Art Athens General Excellence of Individual Reporting for Eileen Buckley, Two Second Place (2018)

More than 25 awards for broadcast excellence (2000–2016), including: The Steve Flanders Memorial Award (2015, 2014, 2013, 2008, 2006) Four First Place Awards (2015)

Seven First Place Awards (2014)

Seven First Place Awards (2013)

More than 20 awards for broadcast excellence (2000-2008), including:

The Steve Flanders Memorial Award (2006 & 2008)

New York State Broadcasters Association Awards for Excellence

Outstanding Spot News for “Valentino Dixon release” (2019)

Outstanding Feature for “Who’s keeping track of allergies” (2019)

Outstanding Sports Coverage for “Gay referee makes his biggest call” (2019)

Outstanding Awards

Outstanding Use of Audio for “BPO Cellist reflects on his family’s history” (2019)

Outstanding Election Coverage for “The 2018 Elections” (2019)

Outstanding Social & Digital Media: Live Local Coverage (2019)

Outstanding Public Affairs Program or Series: Eileen Buckley (2015)

Outstanding Feature: Michael Mroziak (2015)

Buffalo Broadcasters Association (BETS) Buffalo Excellence in Media Award

Historic Excellence in Broadcasting (2016)

Radio Station of the Year (2013)

Buffalo Excellence in Media Awards (2) (2012)

Pinnacle Award – 25 years of reporting – Eileen Buckley (2012)

Mental Health Advocates of WNY

Advocacy Award for Mental Health Initiative (2019)

NAMI (National Alliance on Mental Illness) of Buffalo & Erie County Award

President’s Award (Mental Health Initiative) (2018)

Buffalo Spree Magazine Awards

Best Broadcast Newsroom (2018)

Best Broadcast Reporter (2016)

Best Radio Station (2008)

Best Radio Station (2007)

RADIO PRODUCTIONS

Gracie Award (American Women in Radio & Television)

Outstanding Documentary for Uncrowned Queens (2009)

New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association Award

Best News Series for Uncrowned Queens (2009)

Awards

WNED Classical

The Buffalo Broadcaster Association’s Tim Russert Medal of Merit

WNED Classical’s Carl Lam (2014)

Association of Music Personnel in Public Radio (AMPPR)

Best Classical Announcer Break for Shari Barbour (2009)

Awards

National/Regional

Education and Outreach | Corporation for Public Broadcasting Awards

My Source Award for Educational Innovation for Your Life, Your Money (2010)

My Source Award for Education for Frank Lloyd Wright’s Buffalo (2009)

My Source Award for Engagement for Emergency Preparedness (2009)

Civic Empowerment Award

WNED’s Commitment to Community Engagement (2002)

Kidvention (2000)

Public Television Outreach Alliance – Special Service Outreach Award

GED On TV Learning Service (1996)

Webby Awards

Education Nomination for Your Life, Your Money (2010)

Association of Public Television Stations (APTS) EDGE Award

Excellence in digital transition, groundbreaking partnerships and educational technologies (2008)

BETA Awards

Media & Entertainment Technology (2006)

Education Achievement for ThinkBright Lifelong Learning (2006)

PBS Development Awards

Excellence in Special Fundraising Events for b-Healthy for Life (2006)

Special Achievement for Capital Campaign for Digital Conversion (2006)

Certificate of Achievement for Local Corporate Underwriting (2006)

Public Television Outreach Alliance

Special Service Outreach for GED on TV Learning Service (1996)

CEN

Jerry Schumacher Award, honorable mention for Kidvention (2001)

Read to Succeed

Appreciation Award (2007)

State/Local

Partnership for Distance Learning

West-NY Award (2008)

Child Care Resource Network

Corporate Award (2008)

Pursuing Perfection (P2) Collaborative of WNY, Inc.

Recognition Award for WNED ThinkBright Lifelong Learning (2005)

Niagara 1812 Legacy Council

Appreciation for The War of 1812 (2015)

Buffalo Urban League

Community Service Award (2009)

Association of Fundraising Professionals (WNY Chapter) Award

Outstanding Philanthropic Media Organization (2008)